Online Now 668

General Sports Water Cooler

A place for lively discussion for all other sports unrelated to Maryland athletics

Online now 209
Record: 11761 (2/27/2012)

Boards ▾

Inside Scoop

The Web's No. 1 forum for coverage and discussion of Terps sports

Terps Sports

Visitor discussion of University of Maryland and college sports

General Sports Water Cooler

A place for lively discussion for all other sports unrelated to Maryland athletics

Off-Topic

Test/Feedback Forum

Feedback for IMS and 247Sports

The Ticket Exchange

Reply

Announcer Teams for First Week

  • Rachel Nichols just tweeted she/Raftery/Uncle Verne are at Auburn Hills. Gotta figure Nantz/Kellogg are going to Philly.Hopefully Seth Davis gets very little air time.

    Tuesday announcers: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr, Craig Sager
    Wednesday announcers: TBD

    First Weekend (Round of 64 & 32)

    Announce Teams

    Play-By-Play / Analyst // Reporter

    1) Jim Nantz / Clark Kellogg // Tracy Wolfson
    2) Marv Albert / Steve Kerr // Craig Sager
    3) Verne Lundquist / Bill Raftery // Rachel Nichols
    4) Kevin Harlan / Reggie Miller / Len Elmore // Lewis Johnson
    5) Ian Eagle / Jim Spanarkel // Allie LaForce
    6) Brian Anderson / Dan Bonner // Marty Snider
    7) Tim Brando / Mike Gminski // Otis Livingston
    8) Spero Dedes / Doug Gottlieb // Jaime Maggio

    New York Studio
    Hosts: Greg Gumbel & Ernie Johnson
    Analysts: Charles Barkley, Greg Anthony, Kenny Smith

    Atlana Studio
    Host: Matt Winer
    Analysts: Seth Davis, Steve Smith
    Contributor: Lesley Visser

    This post was edited by sugarmag 13 months ago

  • MadMax901

    remember when James Brown did this a few years back? christ, he was awful

    This post was edited by MadMax901 13 months ago

  • theaman

    I completely forgot Gus isn't doing it anymore. Damnit.

  • Tabe

    So many good combos and yet somehow Nantz and crew are the standard bearers for the network. fingergun

  • Except for Brando & Gminski, Nantz & Kellogg are easily the worst.

  • Full list with game times. Looks like CBS is on the Ohio St bandwagon, with Nantz and Kellogg doing them first round.

    Tuesday, Mar. 19 (First-round games from Dayton)

    Both games: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Steve Kerr (analyst) and Craig Sager (reporter)

    North Carolina A&T vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m. ET (TruTV)

    Middle Tennessee State vs. Saint Mary's, 9 p.m. ET (TruTV)

    Wednesday, Mar. 20 (First-round games from Dayton)

    Both games: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Clark Kellogg (analyst) and Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

    LIU-Brooklyn vs. James Madison, 6:30 p.m. ET (TruTV)

    Boise State vs. La Salle, 9 p.m. ET (TruTV)
    Both games: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Clark Kellogg (analyst) and Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

    LIU-Brooklyn vs. James Madison, 6:30 p.m. ET (TruTV)

    Boise State vs. La Salle, 9 p.m. ET (TruTV)

    Thursday, Mar. 21 (Second-round games from Lexington, San Jose, Salt Lake City and Auburn Hills)

    Valparaiso vs. Michigan State, 12:15 p.m. ET (CBS) (Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Rachel Nichols)

    Bucknell vs. Butler, 12:40 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Allie LaForce)

    Wichita State vs. Pittsburgh, 1:40 p.m. ET (TBS) (Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb/Jamie Maggio)

    New Mexico State vs. Saint Louis, 2:10 p.m. ET (TNT) (Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner/Marty Snider)

    Winner of Middle Tennessee State/Saint Mary's vs. Memphis, 2:40 p.m. ET (CBS) (Lundquist/Raftery/Nichols)

    Davidson vs. Marquette, 3:10 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Eagle/Spanarkel/LaForce)

    Southern vs. Gonzaga, 4:10 p.m. ET (TBS) (Dedes/Gottlieb/Maggio)

    Oregon vs. Oklahoma State, 4:40 p.m. ET (TNT) (Anderson/Bonner/Snider)

    Winner of North Carolina A&T/Liberty vs. Louisville 6:50 p.m. ET (TBS) (Eagle/Spanarkel/LaForce)

    South Dakota State vs. Michigan, 7:15 p.m. ET (CBS) (Lundquist/Raftery/Nichols)

    Belmont vs. Arizona , 7:20 p.m. ET (TNT) (Dedes/Gottlieb/Maggio)

    California vs. UNLV , 7:27 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Anderson/Bonner/Snider)

    Missouri vs. Colorado State, 9:20 p.m. ET (TBS) (Eagle/Spanarkel/LaForce)

    Akron vs. VCU, 9:45 p.m. ET (CBS) (Lundquist/Raftery/Nichols)

    Harvard vs. New Mexico, 9:50 p.m. ET (TNT) (Dedes/Gottlieb/Maggio)

    Montana vs. Syracuse, 9:57 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Anderson/Bonner/Snider)

    Friday, Mar. 22 (Second-round games from Philadelphia, Kansas City, Dayton and Austin)

    Albany vs. Duke, 12:15 p.m. ET (CBS) (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Reggie Miller/Lewis Johnson)

    Ole Miss vs. Wisconsin, 12:40 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Marv Albert/Steve Kerr/Craig Sager)

    Temple vs. N.C. State, 1:40 p.m. ET (TBS) (Jim Nantz/Clark Kellogg/Tracy Wolfson)

    Pacific vs. Miami, 2:10 p.m. ET (TNT) (Tim Brando/Mike Gminski/Otis Livingston)

    Cincinnati vs. Creighton, 2:45 p.m. ET (CBS) (Harlan/Elmore/Miller/Johnson)

    Winner of Boise State/La Salle vs. Kansas State 3:10 p.m. ET (TruTV) Albert/Kerr/Sager)

    Winner of LIU-Brooklyn/James Madison vs. Indiana, 4:10 p.m. ET (TBS) (Nantz/Kellogg/Wolfson)

    Colorado vs. Illinois, 4:40 p.m. ET (TNT) (Brando/Gminski/Livingston)

    Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, 6:50 p.m. ET (TBS) (Harlan/Elmore/Miller/Johnson)

    Iona vs. Ohio State, 7:15 p.m. ET (CBS) (Nantz/Kellogg/Wolfson)

    Villanova vs. North Carolina, 7:20 p.m. ET (TNT) (Albert/Kerr/Sager)

    Northwestern State vs. Florida 7:27 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Brando/Gminski/Livingston)

    Oklahoma vs. San Diego State, 9:20 p.m. ET (TBS) (Harlan/Elmore/Miller/Johnson)

    Iowa State vs. Notre Dame, 9:45 p.m. ET (CBS) (Nantz/Kellogg/Wolfson)

    Western Kentucky vs. Kansas, 9:50 p.m. ET (TNT) (Albert/Kerr/Sager)

    Minnesota vs. UCLA, 9:57 p.m. ET (TruTV) (Brando/Gminski/Livingston)